g6.xlarge
⚡ 1x GPU • 24 GBPart of the G6 Accelerated Computing family — Hardware accelerators (GPUs, FPGAs) for specialized compute.
Name:
gGPU Graphics & ML Inferenceg = GPU Graphics & ML InferencePowered by GPUs (NVIDIA/AMD) for graphics-intensive applications, video encoding, remote workstations, and machine learning inference.66th Generation6 = 6th GenerationAWS 6th generation hardware platform with updated CPU/system architecture.xlargeExtra Large (1x)xlarge = Extra Large (1x)4 vCPUs • 16 GB RAM • 250 GB NVMe SSD • Up to 10 Gbps Network • 1x NVIDIA L4 (24.0 GB VRAM)Price (Linux)
$0.8048/ hr
~$587.50/mo
Compute
4vCPUs
2 cores • x86_64
Memory
16GB
4.0 GB / vCPU
Value
$0.2012/ vCPU-hr
$0.0503/GB-hr
Network
Up to 10 Gbps
Baseline: 2.5 Gbps
Storage & EBS
625MB/s
Max: 20,000 IOPS
Alternatives to g6.xlarge
| Option | Price vs g6.xlarge | Why look at it |
|---|---|---|
| g5.xlargeCompare → | +25%+$0.201/hr Linux on-demand, us-east-1 | Previous generation, same vCPU and RAM |
| g4dn.xlargeCompare → | -35%-$0.279/hr Linux on-demand, us-east-1 | Intel (x86_64), older generation, same vCPU and RAM |
| inf2.xlargeCompare → | -6%-$0.0466/hr Linux on-demand, us-east-1 | Older generation, same vCPU and RAM |
Technical Specifications & Limits
Hardware specs, container thresholds, and system limitsCompute & Processor
ProcessorAMD EPYC 7R13 Processor
Architecturex86_64 (x86_64)
vCPUs / Threads4 vCPUs
Physical Cores2
Clock Speed2.6 GHz
Intel AVX / AVX2No
Intel Turbo BoostNo
Bare MetalNo (Virtualized)
Performance & Benchmarks
CoreMark Score83,814
CoreMark / vCPU20,953.4 / core
FFmpeg Transcoding134 FPS
CoreMark per Dollar104,143 score / $
Cost per vCPU-hr$0.2012
Cost per GB-hr$0.0503
Containers & Kubernetes
EKS Max Pods58 pods
Max ECS Tasks20 tasks
Max ENIs4
IPv4/v6 per ENI15
Total Addressable IPs60 total IPs
CNI Prefix DelegationSupported (High Density)
Networking & Bandwidth
Network PerformanceUp to 10 Gbps
Baseline Bandwidth2.5 Gbps
Burst / Peak Bandwidth10 Gbps
Enhanced NetworkingYes
EFA SupportNo
IPv6 SupportNative Dual-Stack Supported
Storage & EBS Optimization
Storage ConfigurationNVMe SSD (250 GB)
Local NVMe Disk250 GB NVMe SSD
EBS Baseline Throughput125 MB/s
EBS Max Throughput625 MB/s
EBS Baseline IOPS4,000
EBS Max / Burst IOPS20,000
Dedicated EBS ThroughputUp to 5000 Mbps
GPU & Hardware Acceleration
GPU ModelNVIDIA L4
Accelerator Count1x GPU(s)
Total GPU Memory24.0 GB
Memory ArchitectureGDDR / HBM
CUDA Compute Capabilityv8.9
Acceleration RuntimesCUDA, TensorRT, cuDNN, PyTorch, PyJAX
Platform & Architecture Details
Hypervisor / SystemAWS Nitro System (PCIe Offload)
Nitro EnclavesSupported (Isolated security enclaves)
Normalization Factor1
Generation StatusCurrent Generation (Recommended)
Date Introduced2024-04-04
Regional Pricing Matrix
Live on-demand rates across all global AWS cloud regionsLowest Price Region
$0.8048/ hr
US East (N. Virginia) (us-east-1)Highest Price Region
$1.3680/ hr
South America (Sao Paulo) (sa-east-1)Global Fleet Average
$0.9840/ hr
Across all active regionsRegional Coverage
20regions
Available worldwide| Region | On-Demand Price |
|---|---|
ap-south-2 Asia Pacific (Hyderabad) | $0.9664 |
ap-southeast-5 Asia Pacific (Malaysia) | $1.0138 |
ap-south-1 Asia Pacific (Mumbai) | $0.9664 |
ap-northeast-2 Asia Pacific (Seoul) | $0.9896 |
ap-southeast-2 Asia Pacific (Sydney) | $1.0464 |
ap-northeast-1 Asia Pacific (Tokyo) | $1.1672 |
us-gov-east-1 AWS GovCloud (US-East) | $1.0144 |
us-gov-west-1 AWS GovCloud (US-West) | $1.0144 |
ca-central-1 Canada (Central) | $0.8936 |
eu-central-1 EU (Frankfurt) | $1.0064 |
eu-west-2 EU (London) | $1.0216 |
eu-west-3 EU (Paris) | $1.0216 |
eu-north-1 EU (Stockholm) | $0.8536 |
eu-south-2 Europe (Spain) | $0.8480 |
eu-central-2 Europe (Zurich) | $1.0850 |
me-central-1 Middle East (UAE) | $0.9882 |
sa-east-1 HighestSouth America (Sao Paulo) | $1.3680 |
us-east-1 LowestUS East (N. Virginia) | $0.8048 |
us-east-2 LowestUS East (Ohio) | $0.8048 |
us-west-2 LowestUS West (Oregon) | $0.8048 |
| Region | On-Demand Price |
|---|---|
ap-south-2 Asia Pacific (Hyderabad) | $1.1504 |
ap-southeast-5 Asia Pacific (Malaysia) | $1.1978 |
ap-south-1 Asia Pacific (Mumbai) | $1.1504 |
ap-northeast-2 Asia Pacific (Seoul) | $1.1736 |
ap-southeast-2 Asia Pacific (Sydney) | $1.2304 |
ap-northeast-1 Asia Pacific (Tokyo) | $1.3512 |
us-gov-east-1 AWS GovCloud (US-East) | $1.1984 |
us-gov-west-1 AWS GovCloud (US-West) | $1.1984 |
ca-central-1 Canada (Central) | $1.0776 |
eu-central-1 EU (Frankfurt) | $1.1904 |
eu-west-2 EU (London) | $1.2056 |
eu-west-3 EU (Paris) | $1.2056 |
eu-north-1 EU (Stockholm) | $1.0376 |
eu-south-2 Europe (Spain) | $1.0320 |
eu-central-2 Europe (Zurich) | $1.2690 |
me-central-1 Middle East (UAE) | $1.1722 |
sa-east-1 HighestSouth America (Sao Paulo) | $1.5520 |
us-east-1 LowestUS East (N. Virginia) | $0.9888 |
us-east-2 LowestUS East (Ohio) | $0.9888 |
us-west-2 LowestUS West (Oregon) | $0.9888 |
No regions matched your search filter.