g5.xlarge
⚡ 1x GPU • 24 GBPart of the G5 Accelerated Computing family — Hardware accelerators (GPUs, FPGAs) for specialized compute.
Name:
gGPU Graphics & ML Inferenceg = GPU Graphics & ML InferencePowered by GPUs (NVIDIA/AMD) for graphics-intensive applications, video encoding, remote workstations, and machine learning inference.55th Generation5 = 5th GenerationAWS 5th generation hardware platform with updated CPU/system architecture.xlargeExtra Large (1x)xlarge = Extra Large (1x)4 vCPUs • 16 GB RAM • 250 GB NVMe SSD • Up to 10 Gbps Network • 1x NVIDIA A10G (24.0 GB VRAM)Price (Linux)
$1.0060/ hr
~$734.38/mo
Compute
4vCPUs
2 cores • x86_64
Memory
16GB
4.0 GB / vCPU
Value
$0.2515/ vCPU-hr
$0.0629/GB-hr
Network
Up to 10 Gbps
Baseline: 2.5 Gbps
Storage & EBS
437.5MB/s
Max: 15,000 IOPS
Alternatives to g5.xlarge
| Option | Price vs g5.xlarge | Why look at it |
|---|---|---|
| g4dn.xlargeCompare → | -48%-$0.48/hr Linux on-demand, us-east-1 | Intel (x86_64), previous generation, same vCPU and RAM |
| g6.xlargeCompare → | -20%-$0.201/hr Linux on-demand, us-east-1 | Newer generation, same vCPU and RAM |
| inf2.xlargeCompare → | -25%-$0.248/hr Linux on-demand, us-east-1 | Older generation, same vCPU and RAM |
Technical Specifications & Limits
Hardware specs, container thresholds, and system limitsCompute & Processor
ProcessorAMD EPYC 7R32
Architecturex86_64 (x86_64)
vCPUs / Threads4 vCPUs
Physical Cores2
Clock Speed2.8 GHz
Intel AVX / AVX2No
Intel Turbo BoostNo
Bare MetalNo (Virtualized)
Performance & Benchmarks
CoreMark Score69,634
CoreMark / vCPU17,408.5 / core
FFmpeg Transcoding115 FPS
CoreMark per Dollar69,219 score / $
Cost per vCPU-hr$0.2515
Cost per GB-hr$0.0629
Containers & Kubernetes
EKS Max Pods58 pods
Max ECS Tasks6 tasks
Max ENIs4
IPv4/v6 per ENI15
Total Addressable IPs60 total IPs
CNI Prefix DelegationSupported (High Density)
Networking & Bandwidth
Network PerformanceUp to 10 Gbps
Baseline Bandwidth2.5 Gbps
Burst / Peak Bandwidth10 Gbps
Enhanced NetworkingYes
EFA SupportNo
IPv6 SupportNative Dual-Stack Supported
Storage & EBS Optimization
Storage ConfigurationNVMe SSD (250 GB)
Local NVMe Disk250 GB NVMe SSD
EBS Baseline Throughput87.5 MB/s
EBS Max Throughput437.5 MB/s
EBS Baseline IOPS3,000
EBS Max / Burst IOPS15,000
Dedicated EBS ThroughputUp to 3500 Mbps
GPU & Hardware Acceleration
GPU ModelNVIDIA A10G
Accelerator Count1x GPU(s)
Total GPU Memory24.0 GB
Memory ArchitectureGDDR / HBM
CUDA Compute Capabilityv8.6
Acceleration RuntimesCUDA, TensorRT, cuDNN, PyTorch, PyJAX
Platform & Architecture Details
Hypervisor / SystemAWS Nitro System (PCIe Offload)
Nitro EnclavesSupported (Isolated security enclaves)
Normalization Factor1
Generation StatusCurrent Generation (Recommended)
Date Introduced2021-11-12
Regional Pricing Matrix
Live on-demand rates across all global AWS cloud regionsLowest Price Region
$1.0060/ hr
US East (N. Virginia) (us-east-1)Highest Price Region
$1.7100/ hr
South America (Sao Paulo) (sa-east-1)Global Fleet Average
$1.2363/ hr
Across all active regionsRegional Coverage
19regions
Available worldwide| Region | On-Demand Price |
|---|---|
ap-east-1 Asia Pacific (Hong Kong) | $1.5488 |
ap-southeast-3 Asia Pacific (Jakarta) | $1.4080 |
ap-south-1 Asia Pacific (Mumbai) | $1.2080 |
ap-northeast-2 Asia Pacific (Seoul) | $1.2370 |
ap-southeast-2 Asia Pacific (Sydney) | $1.3080 |
ap-northeast-1 Asia Pacific (Tokyo) | $1.4590 |
ca-central-1 Canada (Central) | $1.1170 |
eu-central-1 EU (Frankfurt) | $1.2580 |
eu-west-1 EU (Ireland) | $1.1230 |
eu-west-2 EU (London) | $1.2770 |
eu-west-3 EU (Paris) | $1.2770 |
eu-north-1 EU (Stockholm) | $1.0670 |
eu-south-2 Europe (Spain) | $1.0600 |
il-central-1 Israel (Tel Aviv) | $1.1791 |
me-central-1 Middle East (UAE) | $1.2340 |
sa-east-1 HighestSouth America (Sao Paulo) | $1.7100 |
us-east-1 LowestUS East (N. Virginia) | $1.0060 |
us-east-2 LowestUS East (Ohio) | $1.0060 |
us-west-2 LowestUS West (Oregon) | $1.0060 |
| Region | On-Demand Price |
|---|---|
ap-east-1 Asia Pacific (Hong Kong) | $1.7328 |
ap-southeast-3 Asia Pacific (Jakarta) | $1.5920 |
ap-south-1 Asia Pacific (Mumbai) | $1.3920 |
ap-northeast-2 Asia Pacific (Seoul) | $1.4210 |
ap-southeast-2 Asia Pacific (Sydney) | $1.4920 |
ap-northeast-1 Asia Pacific (Tokyo) | $1.6430 |
ca-central-1 Canada (Central) | $1.3010 |
eu-central-1 EU (Frankfurt) | $1.4420 |
eu-west-1 EU (Ireland) | $1.3070 |
eu-west-2 EU (London) | $1.4610 |
eu-west-3 EU (Paris) | $1.4610 |
eu-north-1 EU (Stockholm) | $1.2510 |
eu-south-2 Europe (Spain) | $1.2440 |
il-central-1 Israel (Tel Aviv) | $1.3632 |
me-central-1 Middle East (UAE) | $1.4180 |
sa-east-1 HighestSouth America (Sao Paulo) | $1.8940 |
us-east-1 LowestUS East (N. Virginia) | $1.1900 |
us-east-2 LowestUS East (Ohio) | $1.1900 |
us-west-2 LowestUS West (Oregon) | $1.1900 |
No regions matched your search filter.