inf2.8xlarge
⚡ 1x GPU • 32 GBPart of the INF2 Accelerated Computing family — Hardware accelerators (GPUs, FPGAs) for specialized compute.
Name:
infAWS Inferentia Acceleratorsinf = AWS Inferentia AcceleratorsPurpose-built AWS Inferentia silicon designed for ultra-low latency, high-throughput machine learning inference.22nd Generation2 = 2nd GenerationAWS 2nd generation hardware platform with updated CPU/system architecture.8xlarge8 Extra Large8xlarge = 8 Extra Large32 vCPUs • 128 GB RAM • EBS only • Up to 25 Gbps Network • 1x GPU (32.0 GB VRAM)Price (Linux)
$1.9679/ hr
~$1,436.54/mo
Compute
32vCPUs
16 cores • x86_64
Memory
128GB
4.0 GB / vCPU
Value
$0.0615/ vCPU-hr
$0.0154/GB-hr
Network
Up to 25 Gbps
Baseline: 16.667 Gbps
Storage & EBS
1,250MB/s
Max: 40,000 IOPS
Alternatives to inf2.8xlarge
| Option | Price vs inf2.8xlarge | Why look at it |
|---|---|---|
| g4dn.8xlargeCompare → | +11%+$0.208/hr Linux on-demand, us-east-1 | Intel (x86_64), newer generation, same vCPU and RAM |
| g5.8xlargeCompare → | +24%+$0.48/hr Linux on-demand, us-east-1 | Newer generation, same vCPU and RAM |
| g6.8xlargeCompare → | +2%+$0.0465/hr Linux on-demand, us-east-1 | Newer generation, same vCPU and RAM |
Technical Specifications & Limits
Hardware specs, container thresholds, and system limitsCompute & Processor
ProcessorAMD EPYC 7R13 Processor
Architecturex86_64 (x86_64)
vCPUs / Threads32 vCPUs
Physical Cores16
Clock Speed2.95 GHz
Intel AVX / AVX2No
Intel Turbo BoostNo
Bare MetalNo (Virtualized)
Performance & Benchmarks
CoreMark Score692,341
CoreMark / vCPU21,635.7 / core
FFmpeg Transcoding198 FPS
CoreMark per Dollar351,824 score / $
Cost per vCPU-hr$0.0615
Cost per GB-hr$0.0154
Containers & Kubernetes
EKS Max Pods234 pods
Max ECS Tasks90 tasks
Max ENIs8
IPv4/v6 per ENI30
Total Addressable IPs240 total IPs
CNI Prefix DelegationSupported (High Density)
Networking & Bandwidth
Network PerformanceUp to 25 Gbps
Baseline Bandwidth16.667 Gbps
Burst / Peak Bandwidth25 Gbps
Enhanced NetworkingYes
EFA SupportNo
IPv6 SupportNative Dual-Stack Supported
Storage & EBS Optimization
Storage ConfigurationEBS only
Local NVMe DiskNone (EBS only)
EBS Baseline Throughput1250 MB/s
EBS Max Throughput1250 MB/s
EBS Baseline IOPS40,000
EBS Max / Burst IOPS40,000
Dedicated EBS Throughput10 Gbps
GPU & Hardware Acceleration
GPU ModelNVIDIA Accelerator
Accelerator Count1x GPU(s)
Total GPU Memory32.0 GB
Memory ArchitectureGDDR / HBM
CUDA Compute Capability—
Acceleration RuntimesCUDA, TensorRT, cuDNN, PyTorch, PyJAX
Platform & Architecture Details
Hypervisor / SystemAWS Nitro System (PCIe Offload)
Nitro EnclavesSupported (Isolated security enclaves)
Normalization Factor2.595436335
Generation StatusCurrent Generation (Recommended)
Date Introduced2023-04-13
Regional Pricing Matrix
Live on-demand rates across all global AWS cloud regionsLowest Price Region
$1.9679/ hr
US East (N. Virginia) (us-east-1)Highest Price Region
$3.3454/ hr
South America (Sao Paulo) (sa-east-1)Global Fleet Average
$2.5658/ hr
Across all active regionsRegional Coverage
13regions
Available worldwide| Region | On-Demand Price |
|---|---|
ap-south-1 Asia Pacific (Mumbai) | $2.5582 |
ap-southeast-1 Asia Pacific (Singapore) | $2.7550 |
ap-southeast-2 Asia Pacific (Sydney) | $2.5582 |
ap-northeast-1 Asia Pacific (Tokyo) | $2.9518 |
eu-central-1 EU (Frankfurt) | $2.9518 |
eu-west-1 EU (Ireland) | $2.4598 |
eu-west-2 EU (London) | $2.9518 |
eu-west-3 EU (Paris) | $2.7550 |
eu-north-1 EU (Stockholm) | $2.1646 |
sa-east-1 HighestSouth America (Sao Paulo) | $3.3454 |
us-east-1 LowestUS East (N. Virginia) | $1.9679 |
us-east-2 LowestUS East (Ohio) | $1.9679 |
us-west-2 LowestUS West (Oregon) | $1.9679 |
No regions matched your search filter.